Global Data Insights

Carrier claims evidence

Delaware auto insurers: exam findings and penalties (2026)

Delaware enforcement-table fines for examinations closed in 2021 or later, and private-passenger claim populations from the GEICO market conduct examination for 2021 through 2023. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Delaware's site does not include a private-passenger market-share table under terms used for this page. Companies are listed by name. This is not a premium ordering and it is not the 15 largest national groups.

Fines on the enforcement table

Each amount is the "Amount of Fine" in the Department's enforcement data file. Rows that share one stipulation file and the same printed amount are shown once and are not added together. Stipulation PDFs on the site are images; the amount is the figure in the data file. Examinations whose report filename is 2019 or 2020 (Root, Progressive Direct) are not listed.

GEICO examination: private-passenger claim populations

Report period for the claims review: January 1, 2021 through December 31, 2023. Company populations add up to the total printed in the report. Sample size is the number of claims the examiners reviewed.

GEICO companies, Delaware market conduct examination claims tables
Company Paid claims population Paid claims sample Closed without payment Denied claims
GEICO Advantage Insurance Company (GVIC)16,8261507,738444
GEICO Casualty Company (GCC)13155210
GEICO Choice Insurance Company (GHIC)5,675502,906209
GEICO General Insurance Company (GGIC)3,308301,41180
GEICO Indemnity Company (GIC)9391038530
GEICO Secure Insurance Company (GSIC)2,044201,170131
Government Employees Insurance Company (GEIC)1,3251051218
(source total)30,24827514,174922

Sources on this page

Download a sample CSV (California, 12 groups).

Waitlist

One email when this dataset is ready to order. No account and no cookies from us.