Global Data Insights

Carrier claims evidence

Texas auto insurers: complaints and policy counts (2026)

Complaint data only.

Texas complaint data only: confirmed complaints, policies in force, and the Department's complaint index for the Automobile line, policy years 2024, 2025. Retrieved 2026-10-18. The file is the Texas Open Data Portal dataset pa9u-9s9w. No document from tdi.texas.gov is used.

The line of coverage in the file is Automobile. The file does not label these rows private passenger. Automobile rows in the file are policy years 2024, 2025. Rows before 2021 are not included. This table is the 15 companies with the most policies in force in 2025. The order is that policy count. The complaint index is the Department's number. This page does not sort by it.

Texas Automobile line, 15 companies with the most policies in force in 2025
Company 2025 policies 2025 confirmed complaints 2025 complaint index 2024 policies 2024 confirmed complaints 2024 complaint index
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY4,040,1882010.33,907,5952020.48
PROGRESSIVE COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY3,306,1213620.662,968,5112120.67
GEICO TEXAS COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY855,054840.6583,727270.43
REDPOINT COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY606,3041551.55790,8131141.35
ALLSTATE FIRE AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY505,836971.16759,602770.95
HOME STATE COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY364,198871.45350,4731002.67
OLD AMERICAN COUNTY MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY322,0951452.73275,860602.03
GEICO COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY308,449691.36390,583260.62
FOREMOST COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY267,286290.66226,189140.58
USAA CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY254,367591.41257,542582.11
UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION241,317471.18245,812431.64
AUTO CLUB COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY232,224561.46244,857341.3
LIBERTY COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY229,570461.22293,224240.77
USAA GENERAL INDEMNITY COMPANY208,828541.57204,165361.65
ALLSTATE COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY203,65680.2438,64420.48

Sources on this page

Download a sample CSV (California, 12 groups).

Waitlist

One email when this dataset is ready to order. No account and no cookies from us.