Global Data Insights

Carrier claims evidence

New York auto insurers: complaints and premiums (2026)

Complaint data only.

New York complaint data only: complaint counts, the Department's ratio, and premiums written in millions for filing year 2024 and the two prior years on the file. Retrieved 2026-10-18. The file is data.ny.gov dataset h2wd-9xfe, "Automobile Insurance Company Complaint Rankings." The file's Rank column is not shown.

Filing years before 2021 are not included. This table is the 15 companies with the largest Premiums Written (in Millions) in 2024. The order is that premium column. This page does not sort by Ratio or by Rank.

New York automobile complaint file, 15 companies with the largest premiums written in 2024
Company 2024 premiums (USD millions) 2024 total complaints 2024 ratio 2024 upheld complaints 2023 total complaints2023 ratio2022 total complaints2022 ratio
GEICO General Insurance Company3,249.5704934580.007385591244220.009855477120
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company2,731.4716548470.033315374914300.0250747224450.019932091
Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company1,623.6551743910.02278809372840.0381138992520.023486551
GEICO Indemnity Company1,187.1042972620.014320561172120.0103985392150.011097726
Government Employees Insurance Company859.91259751390.00814036271170.0103878451410.018752822
Progressive Advanced Insurance Company698.8641262220.01573982611680.0070936361800.035684661
Progressive Casualty Insurance Company683.4880992410.058523331402000.0458102331510.038249383
LM General Insurance Company643.2011842880.069962558452860.0453955092620.039443949
New York Central Mutual Fire Insurance Company531.6742471110.0075234044580.002362884620.011267798
Travelers Personal Insurance Company520.294941790.02306384112620.027147854630.0304877
Allstate Insurance Company476.58168851320.05035862824900.0516379591270.066996463
Progressive Specialty Insurance Company327.647692740.0061041172900.027753045740.01840949
State Farm Fire and Casualty Company312.8050045970.04475631714460.014170439540.085423345
Progressive Max Insurance Company284.1461865910.0175965765900.024618443850.008201101
Integon National Insurance Company237.94863452270.19752162147430.022384376260.03486667

Sources on this page

Download a sample CSV (California, 12 groups).

Waitlist

One email when this dataset is ready to order. No account and no cookies from us.